PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of January 1, 2020

INTRODUCTION National Storage Affiliates (“NSA,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), respects the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us in using our website www.istorage.com (the “Site”) and the services provided through our Site (the “Services”).

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post an amended version on this webpage. Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site and Services after any such amendment signifies your acceptance thereof.

ABOUT NATIONAL STORAGE AFFILIATES

NSA is a self-administered, self-managed real estate investment trust, dedicated to the ownership, operation and acquisition of self storage facilities. Certain of NSA’s stores are operated by us under our iStorage brand.

COLLECTING AND USING INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect Online

Through your use of the Site and Services, we may collect Personally Identifiable Information from you as described below. “Personally Identifiable Information” is individually identifiable information about an individual consumer that we collect online and that we maintain in an accessible form.

Information You Provide We may collect the following Personally Identifiable Information that you voluntarily provide to us:

• Reserve a Unit. If you use our reservation feature, we will collect your first and last name, email address, and telephone number. If you use our online leasing feature, we will collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card number, military or veteran status, driver’s license number, initials and electronic signature, and insurance policy number or other evidence of insurance if you do not participate in our tenant protection or tenant insurance program.

• Careers. If you apply for a job, you will be directed to a third-party website hosted by ADP and asked to provide your first and last name, email address and telephone number. If you apply for a job, we, through the third-party website, will collect your first and last name, email address, physical address, and telephone number. You also will be asked to provide other information such as your resume, cover letter, and employment-related information. You may also voluntarily disclose other information such as gender, race and ethnicity. ADP’s privacy policy is available here.

• Contact Us. If you contact us through the Site, we will collect your name, email address, and telephone number. You also have the option of sending us a message, which may result in you providing additional Personally Identifiable Information.

Information as You Navigate Our Site

We automatically collect certain Personally Identifiable Information through your use of the Site and Services, such as the following:

• Usage Information. We collect information such as which of the pages on the Site that are accessed, the frequency of access, and what is clicked on while on the Site. • Device Information. We collect information about the device used, such as hardware model, operating system, application version number, and browser. • Mobile Device Information. In addition to the Device Information listed above, when our Site is accessed via a browser on a mobile device, we collect and aggregate information about whether the Site is being accessed via a mobile device or tablet, device type, and carrier. • Location Information. We collect location information from Site visitors on a city-regional basis.

Third Party Information

In some cases, we may receive certain Personally Identifiable Information from you about a third party. For example, to reserve a storage unit, you may provide the name, email address, and personal phone number of a third party. If you submit any Personally Identifiable Information about another individual to us, you are responsible for making sure that you have the authority to do so and to allow us to use their Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information

We use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to provide the Services to you, to maintain and improve our Services and Site, and to protect our legal rights. In addition, we may use the Personally Identifiable Information we collect to:

• Lock-in your online rate for a storage unit rental; • Help you to find a storage unit near you; • Update the availability of our storage-unit inventory; • Contact you regarding our products and services that we feel may be of interest to you; • Communicate with you about our Site or Services or to inform you of any changes to our Site or Services; • Review your job application; • Provide support; • Defend our legal rights and the rights of others; • Efficiently maintain our business; and • Comply with applicable law.

How We Share Your Personally Identifiable Information

We may share the information that we collect about you in the following ways:

• With service providers to allow us to provide our services to you (e.g., technology providers that provide software to store and process customer information); • With service providers who perform data services on our behalf (e.g., email, hosting, maintenance, backup, analysis, etc.); • With service providers to prepare, deploy and analyze advertising content; • To the extent that we are required to do so by law; • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; • To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights, including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention; • To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that Personally Identifiable Information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that Personal Information; • To any other person or entity as part of any business or asset sale; and • To any other person or entity where you consent to the disclosure.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as pixels and web beacons) (collectively, “Cookies”). “Cookies” are small files of information that are stored by your web browser software on your computer hard drive, mobile or other devices (e.g., smartphones or tablets).

We use Cookies to:

• Estimate audience size and usage patterns; • Understand and save your preferences for future visits, allowing us to customize the Site and Services to your individual needs; • Advertise new content and services that relate to your interests; • Keep track of advertisements and search engine results; • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to resolve issues and offer better site experiences and tools in the future; and • Recognize when you return to the Site.

We set some Cookies ourselves and others are set by service providers. We use Cookies set by service providers to provide us with useful information to help us improve our Site and Services, to conduct advertising, and to analyze the effectiveness of advertising.

Cookies can be blocked by changing your Internet browser settings to refuse all or some Cookies. If you choose to block all Cookies (including essential Cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site. You can find out more about Cookies and how to manage them by visitingwww.AboutCookies.org.

You can understand which third parties have currently enabled Cookies for your browser or mobile device and how to opt-out of some of those Cookies by accessing the Network Advertising Initiative's website or the Digital Advertising Alliance's website

For more information on mobile specific opt-out choices, visit the Network Advertising Initiative's Mobile Choices website

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses Cookies or other tracking technologies to help us analyze how users interact with the Site and Services, compile reports on their activity, and provide other services related to their activity and usage. The technologies used by Google may collect information such as your IP address, time of visit, whether you are a returning visitor, and any referring website. The technologies used by Google Analytics do not gather information that personally identifies you. The information generated by Google Analytics will be transmitted to and stored by Google and will be subject to Google’s privacy policies. To learn more about Google’s partner services and to learn how to opt-out of tracking of analytics by Google, click here.

THIRD PARTY PROCESSORS

To ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the service providers we share your Personally Identifiable Information with to ensure that your Personally Identifiable Information is treated by those service providers in a way that is consistent with and which respects the applicable laws on data security and privacy. For example, we use payment providers to process your credit card transactions when you use our pay your bill online feature. If you use that feature, you will be directed to a third-party payment processor where you will be asked to login to process your transaction. We do not collect or receive the information provided to payment processors.

“DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

To unsubscribe from emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of our emails. You also may submit a request to us at nsa-marketing@nsareit.net.

SECURITY

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the Personally Identifiable Information we collect and store from loss, misuse, destruction, or unauthorized access. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personally Identifiable Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site and Services may contain links that will let you leave the Site and Services and access another website. Linked websites are not under our control. Except as stated below, this Privacy Policy applies solely to Personally Identifiable Information that is acquired on this Site and from these Services. We accept no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site and Services are not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under 13.

NOTICE TO NEVADA RESIDENTS

Nevada law allows Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of certain types of personal information. Subject to a number of exceptions, Nevada law defines “sale” to mean the exchange of certain types of personal information for monetary consideration to a person for the person to license or sell the information to additional persons. We do not currently sell personal information as defined in the Nevada law. However, if you are a Nevada resident, you still may submit a verified request to opt-out of sales and we will record your instructions and incorporate them in the future if our policy changes. Opt-out requests may be sent by email to nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires that we provide California residents with a privacy policy that contains a comprehensive description of our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and of the rights of California residents regarding their personal information.

The CCPA defines “personal information” to mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, deidentified or aggregate information. For purposes of this “NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS” section we will refer to this information as “Personal Information.”

Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold Your Right

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we disclose what Personal Information we have collected about you in the 12-month period preceding your request. This right includes the right to request any or all of the following:

(1) Specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected about you; (2) Categories of Personal Information we have collected about you; (3) Categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected; (4) Categories of Personal Information that we sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose about you; (5) Categories of third parties to whom the Personal Information was sold (if applicable) or disclosed for a business purpose; and (6) The business or commercial purpose for collecting or, if applicable, selling Personal Information.

The CCPA defines “sell” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a California resident’s Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

How to Submit a Request to Know

You may submit a request to know by clicking here and emailing the completed form to nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net or by calling us at 1-855-966-1392. You also may submit a request to know by submitting a form in person at one of our locations.

Our Process for Verifying a Request to Know

We will comply with your request upon verification of your identity and, to the extent applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request. We will verify your identity as follows: Request to Know Categories of Personal Information:

We will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” by verifying at least two data points that you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities.

Request to Know Specific Pieces of Personal Information:

We will verify your identity to a “reasonably high degree of certainty” by verifying at least three pieces of Personal Information previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable to the purpose of verifying identities. In addition, you will be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose Personal Information is being requested.

Collection of Personal Information

The following table presents the categories of Personal Information that we have collected, the categories of sources from which that information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared that Personal Information for the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purpose for the Collection Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information
Identifiers (name, email address, postal address and driver’s license number and, if storing a vehicle, license plate number) Consumer
  • Maintaining or servicing accounts
  • Processing or fulfilling orders and transactions
  • Providing customer service
  • Enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction
  • Defending our legal rights
Service providers to allow us to provide our services to you (e.g., technology providers that provide software to store and process customer information) *See also below.
Telephone number Consumer Same as above Same as above
Signature and initials Consumer Same as above Same as above
Records or products purchased Consumer Same as above Same as above
Military or veteran status Consumer Same as above Same as above
Imagery of face (driver's license picture) Consumer Same as above Same as above
Credit Card number Consumer Same as above Same as above
Insurance policy number / other financial information (we collect a copy of a certificate/ evidence of insurance carried if the customer does not participate in our tenant protection program; if the customer is storing a vehicle; we also may collect this when we obtain evidence of auto insurance) Consumer
  • Maintaining or servicing accounts
  • Enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction
*See below
Customer number (account ID and rental ID) Consumer Maintaining or servicing accounts
Audio (CCTV/photographs) Consumer Detecting security incidents
  • Government entities
  • Litigants
  • Insurance companies and adjusters
Cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology Consumer
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Detecting security incidents
  • Providing advertising or marketing services
  • Providing analytic services
  • Providing customer service
  • Data analytics provider
  • Advertising networks
  • *Please see “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section above for more information as to our use of cookies.
Internet Protocol address Consumer Same as above Same as above


* We do not share this customer information with the entity we utilize to provide tenant protection at the time of collection (i.e., when a customer signs up for our tenant protection plan). However, if a customer files a claim as part of our tenant protection program, we will share the customer’s name, telephone numbers, email address, postal address and claim forms with the entity we utilize to provide tenant protection. This is done at the specific direction of the customer making the claim. Disclosure or Sale of Personal Information

The following is a list of categories of Personal Information that we have sold to third parties in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy:

• Cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology

The following is a list of categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business purpose in the 12 months preceding the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy:

• Identifiers (name, email address, postal address and driver’s license number and, if the tenant is storing a vehicle, the license plate number) • Telephone number • Signature • Records of products purchased • Military or veteran status • Imagery of face (driver’s license picture) • Credit card number • Bank account number • Insurance policy number / other financial information (we collect a copy of a certificate/ evidence of insurance carried if the customer does not participate in our tenant protection program or if the customer is storing a vehicle) • Audio (CCTV/photographs) • Internet Protocol address • Cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers, or other similar technology

We do not knowingly sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

Your Right

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request that we delete the Personal Information about you that we have collected or maintain. However, a business is not required to comply with a request to delete if it is necessary for the business to maintain the Personal Information in order to, for example, complete a transaction, detect security incidents, comply with a legal obligation, or otherwise use the Personal Information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

How to Submit a Request to Delete

You may submit a request to delete by clicking here and emailing the completed form to nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net. You also may submit a request to delete by submitting a form in person at one of our locations. If you submit a request to delete online, you will be asked to confirm separately that you want your Personal Information deleted.

Our Process for Verifying a Request

We will comply with your request upon verification of your identity and, to the extent applicable, the identity of the California resident on whose behalf you are making such request. We will verify your identity either to a “reasonable degree of certainty” or a “reasonably high degree of certainty” depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the risk of harm to you by unauthorized deletion. We will verify your identity to a “reasonable degree of certainty” by verifying at least two data points that you previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable for the purpose of verifying identities. We will verify your identity to a “reasonably high degree of certainty” by verifying at least three pieces of Personal Information previously provided to us and which we have determined to be reliable the purpose of verifying identities. In addition, you will be required to submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury stating that you are the individual whose Personal Information is being requested.

Notice of Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

Your Right

If you are a California resident, you have the right to direct a business that sells (or may in the future sell) your Personal Information to stop selling your Personal Information and to refrain from doing so in the future. The CCPA defines “sell” to mean selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a California resident’s Personal Information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

How to Submit a Request to Opt-Out

You may submit a request to opt-out of sales by clicking hereand emailing the completed form to nsaprivacyinforequest@nsareit.net. You also may submit a request to opt-out by submitting a form in person at one of our locations.

How We Process a Request to Opt-Out

We will act upon your request to opt-out after we receive your request. The CCPA does not require that we verify the identity of individuals who submit requests to opt-out of sales. However, we may deny the request if we have a good-faith, reasonable, and documented belief that the request is fraudulent. If we deny the request on this basis, we will notify the requesting party and provide an explanation why we believe the request is fraudulent.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a California Resident’s Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against California residents if they exercise any of the rights provided in the CCPA as described in this section “Notice to California Residents.” As such, we will not deny goods or services to that California resident; charge different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; provide a different level or quality of goods or services to the California resident; or suggest that the California resident will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. However, we are permitted to charge a California resident a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to us by the individual’s data.

Authorized Agents

California residents may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know, delete, or opt-out of sales on your behalf. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to know or request to delete, we may require that (1) the authorized agent provide proof of your written permission and (2) you verify your identity directly with us. These requirements do not apply if you have provided the authorized agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465. If you use an authorized agent to submit a request to opt-out of sales, you will need to provide that authorized agent with written permission to do so and submit written proof to us that the agent has been authorized to act on your behalf.

Shine the Light Law

We do not disclose personal information obtained through our Site or Services to third-parties for their direct marketing purposes. Accordingly, we have no obligations under California Civil Code § 1798.83.

ACCESSIBILITY

We are committed to ensuring this Privacy Policy is accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you wish to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us as described below.

HOW TO CONTACT US

To contact us for questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices please email us at nsa-marketing@nsareit.net or fill out the NSA privacy policy form.